Data Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how KELY Support Group and its affiliates (collectively referred to as “KELY Support Group”, “KELY”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collect, use and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“ PDPO”), the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Union.

 

For the purpose of the GDPR, KELY Support Group whose address is at 2/F East Wing 12 Borrett Road, Central, Hong Kong, is the controller who determine the purposes and means of processing of your personal data collected through websites owned and/or operated by us or on our behalf (including https://kely.org/ and http://www.kelyehub.org/ ) (collectively, “our websites”) or other channels described in paragraph 2 of this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to help you to make an informed decision before providing us with your personal data.

 

  1. Introduction

We intend to collect, use, process and disclose your personal data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Information We Collect & How We Use It

KELY Support Group collects various types of personal data for various reasons. The data that is collected & processed the most:

  • Identification data (name, e-mail address, contact person, phone number, corporate phone number)
  • Location data (postal and/or corporate address)
  • Financial data (bank account number, payment details)

 

In the case of a job application, KELY Support Group will process additional information, namely:

  • Composition of family, education level and job experience(s)

 

The main purposes of the above data processing are for: 

  • e-newsletter subscription; 
  • application to join our alumni, volunteer enrollment, event participation; 
  • signing up of programmes or campaigns;
  • online donation processing; 
  • online purchase processing; 
  • issuance of receipt; 
  • Issuance of certificate upon completion of courses or workshops 
  • conducting market research for statistical purposes.



  1. Sharing of Personal Data

In some cases, KELY Support Group will share personal data with parties with which it cooperates. These are so-called ‘processors’. KELY Support Group has concluded agreements with those processors. These serve to ensure that those processors (like KELY Support Group himself) handle this information carefully. For example, a processor is obliged under the agreement to ensure proper security, to deal confidentially with those data and to destroy the data.



  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

 

Under certain circumstances, KELY Support Group or our providers (“we”) may set one or more cookies on your computer which will assist in providing the services that you have requested. We will only set these cookies where you are interacting with our system to perform one or more of the following: authenticate you to our systems, register for the event, take part in surveys or polls etc. No personal information is collected using these cookies. Cookies may be stored for a defined period or automatically deleted following that session.




  1. Direct marketing

We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We may not use your personal data for such purposes unless we have received your consent to such intended use. Our direct marketing may be conducted via various communication channels such as your email address, correspondence address, phone number and SMS. 

Please refer to paragraph 7 below on how to opt out of our direct marketing communications.



  1. Your rights

According to the law, you are a ‘person concerned’ and those concerned have a number of specifically defined legal rights. You can submit a request to KELY Support Group to view, receive, change or delete your personal data. You can also object to the (further) processing of your data. If KELY Support Group processes your personal data on the grounds of your consent, you can revoke that permission at any time. For all these matters and for other questions, please contact:

 

KELY Support Group

2/F East Wing

12 Borrett Road

Central, Hong Kong

Tel: 2521 6890

Fax: 2521 6853

contact@kely.org

 

KELY Support Group will respond to your message within two weeks time.

 

If you believe that KELY Support Group is acting in violation of applicable laws and regulations on personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

 

  1. Security

We take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously. As such, we store your personal data on secure servers and have put in place appropriate security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal of your personal data.

 

However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.



  1. Opt-Out

If you do not wish to receive any further information from us regarding our update, newsletter, campaigns or events via email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link included in our email correspondence.

 

If you do not wish to be contacted via voice call, text message and/or fax message regarding our update, newsletter, campaigns or event, you may inform us via email or letter. Please refer to our contact details at paragraph 5 of this Privacy Policy.




  1. Children’s Data

We permit a child under the age of 16 to use our websites and to provide his/her personal data to us provided that the child has obtained his/her parent’s or legal guardian’s consent. If you are a child under the age of 16, you warrant and represent that your parent/legal guardian has consented to your use of our websites and your provision of personal data.

 

Once you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA) and reach the age of 16, you obtain the right to make decisions in relation to the processing of your personal data, although in some countries such rights may arise before the age of 16. When such a right arises, you should access the latest version of this Privacy Policy and ensure that you are personally happy for your personal data to continue to be processed by us.



  1. Changes to Policy

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

 

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. We will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the amended policy with the date it was revised on our websites. You are encouraged to visit the websites from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policy in relation to personal data protection.

 

Last updated on May 25th, 2018.



Login with your site account

Register a new account

For Detailed Privacy Policy, please press Here

Stop & Think

I would.....